Film




Milocroze © 2011 Milocroze Film Partners, Into the White Night © 2010 Byakuyako
Film Partners, The Seaside Motel © 2010 The Seaside Motel Film Partners.


“Arguably North America’s premiere showcase for Japanese film” (Firefox News), JAPAN CUTS has become the world’s largest showcase of contemporary Japanese film, showing the diversity and vitality of one of the most exciting world cinemas, and ranging from refined, high-concept art house titles to popular and grindhouse genre movies.

Now in its fifth consecutive year, JAPAN CUTS 2011 includes 32 new titles—the biggest line-up in the festival’s history with (almost) nothing but premieres and one-day only shows—screening from July 7 to 22, including 10 co-presentations with the New York Asian Film Festival (NYAFF).

Profound and/or pervy, frivolous and/or momentous, all the films selected have a brand of unyielding artistry and out-of-control eccentricity, offering you the hard, the rough, the sharp, the smooth and the soft edge of today’s film scene from Nippon!


 

 

Battle Royale

Fri., July 8, 9:15 PM
バトル・ロワイアル
Directed by Kinji Fukasaku

Birthright (a.k.a. Umbilical Cord)

Wed., July 13, 9 PM
臍帯
Directed by Naoki Hashimoto

Osamu Tezuka’s Buddha: The Great Departure

Thur., July 7, 6:45 PM
Sun., July 10, 12:30 PM

手塚治虫のブッダ-赤い砂漠よ! 美しく
Directed by Kozo Morishita

Control Tower

Tue., July 19, 9:30 PM
管制塔
Directed by Takahiro Miki

Gantz: The Movie, Part 1

Sat., July 9, 12:30 PM
ガンツ
Directed by Shinsuke Sato

Gantz, Part II: Perfect Answer

Sat., July 9, 3 PM
Directed by Shinsuke Sato

Haru's Journey

Wed., July 20, 7 PM
春との旅
Directed by Masahiro Kobayashi

Heaven's Story

Sun., July 10, 2:45 PM
ヘヴンズ・ストーリー
Directed by Takahisa Zeze

Into the White Night

Fri., July 22, 7 PM
白夜行
Followed by Closing Night Party!

The Knot

Sun., July 17, 2 PM
結び目
Directed by Yuichi Onuma

The Last Ronin

Tue., July 12, 9 PM
最後の忠臣蔵
Directed by Shigemichi Sugita

A Liar and a Broken Girl

Sat., July 16, 7:15 PM
嘘つきみーくんと壊れたまーちゃん
Introduction and Q&A with Director Natsuki Seta

Love Addiction

Sat., July 16, 2:30 PM
ふゆの獣
Directed by Nobuteru Uchida

Love & Loathing & Lulu & Ayano

Fri., July 8, 7 PM
名前のない女たち
Directed by Hisayasu Sato

Love and Treachery

Sat., July 16, 10:30 PM
不倫純愛
Directed by Hitoshi Yazaki

Milocrorze:
A Love Story

Sun., July 10, 8 PM
ミロクローゼ
Introduction and Q&A with Yoshimasa Ishibashi

A Night in Nude: Salvation

Sun., July 17, 9 PM
ヌードの夜/愛は惜しみなく奪う
Directed by Takashi Ishii

Ninja Kids!!!

Sat., July 9, 6 PM
忍たま乱太郎
Directed by Takashi Miike

Rail Truck

Thur., July 14, 6:30 PM
トロッコ
2010 (7th) Hong Kong Film Festival New Talent Award

Rinco’s Restaurant

Wed., July 13, 6:30 PM
食堂かたつむり
Directed by Mai Tominaga

Ringing in Their Ears

Thur., July 7, 9 PM
劇場版神聖かまってちゃん ロックンロールは鳴り止まないっ
Directed by Yu Irie

The Seaside Motel

Sat., July 16, 4:30 PM
シーサイドモーテル
Introduction and Q&A with Director Kentaro Moriya

Sketches of Kaitan City

Tue., July 19, 6:30 PM
海炭市叙景
Directed by Kazuyoshi Kumakiri

Strangers in the City

Sun., July 17, 6:15 PM
行きずりの街
Directed by Junji Sakamoto

Sword of Desperation

Tue., July 12, 6:30 PM
必死剣 鳥刺し
Directed by Hideyuki Hirayama

Three Points

Fri., July 15, 8:30 PM
スリー☆ ポイント
Introduction and Q&A with Masashi Yamamoto + Sora Aoi After Party

Toilet

Fri., July 15, 6:15 PM
トイレット
Directed by Naoko Ogigami

Torso

Sun., July 17, 4 PM
トルソー
Directed by Yutaka Yamazaki

Vengeance Can Wait

Thur., July 21, 7 PM
乱暴と待機
Directed by Masanori Tominaga

Wandering Home

Thur., July 21, 9 PM
酔いがさめたら、うちに帰ろう
Directed by Yoichi Higashi
   

Yakuza Weapon

Sat., July 9, 8:15 PM
極道兵器
Director/star, Tak Sakaguchi, and co-director/writer, Yudai Yamaguchi, in person

Yuki and Nina

Thur., July 14, 9 PM
Directed by Nobuhiro Suwa and Hippolyte Girardot
 

 

 

SCHEDULE



上映会スケジュール(日本語PDF)

Thursday, July 7
Buddha 6:45 PM
Ringing in their Ears 9 PM

Friday, July 8
Love & Loathing & Lulu & Ayano 7 PM
Battle Royale 9:15 PM

Saturday, July 9
Gantz: The Movie, Part 1 12:30 PM
Gantz, Part II: Perfect Answer 3 PM
Ninja Kids!!! 6 PM
Yakuza Weapon 8:15 PM
+ After Party!

Sunday, July 10
Buddha 12:30 PM
Heaven’s Story 2:45 PM
Milocrorze: A Love Story 8 PM
+ Q&A with Yoshimasa Ishibashi (director)

Tuesday, July 12
Sword of Desperation 6:30 PM
The Last Ronin 9 PM

Wednesday, July 13

Rinco’s Restaurant 6:30 PM
Birthright (a.k.a. Umbilical Cord) 9 PM

Thursday, July 14
Rail Truck 6:30 PM
Yuki and Nina 9 PM

Friday, July 15
Toilet 6:15 PM
Three☆Points 8:30 PM*
+ Q&A with Masashi Yamamoto (director) and Sora Aoi (actress) After Party!

Saturday, July 16
Love Addiction 2:30 PM
The Seaside Motel 4:30 PM
+ Q&A with Kentaro Moriya (director)
A Liar and a Broken Girl 7:15 PM
+ Q&A with Natsuki Seta (director)
Love and Treachery 10:30 PM

Sunday, July 17
The Knot 2 PM
Torso 4 PM
Strangers in the City 6:15 PM
A Night in Nude: Salvation 9 PM

Tuesday, July 19
Sketches of Kaitan City 6:30 PM
Control Tower 9:30 PM

Wednesday, July 20
Haru’s Journey 7 PM
+ Q&A with Masahiro Kobayashi (director) and Reception

Thursday, July 21
Vengeance Can Wait 7 PM
Wandering Home 9 PM

Friday, July 22
Into the White Night 7 PM
+ Closing Party

JAPAN CUTS is co-presented with the New York Asian Film Festival.




This series is funded by a grant from The Japan Foundation.




Additional support is provided by UNIQLO USA and Sapporo USA, Inc.

          


Sony SRW-5800 HDCAM-SR Studio VTR is provided courtesy of Sony Electronics Inc.




Transportation assistance is provided by Japan Airlines.




Media sponsorship is provided by WNYC.




Japan Society's 2011-12 Film Programs are generously supported by the Lila Wallace-Reader's Digest Endowment Fund.

Additional support is provided by The Globus Family, David S. Howe, Omar Al-Farisi, Jeffrey Catanzaro, Dr. Tatsuji Namba, Randall I. Stempler, and the New York State Council on the Arts, celebrating 50 years of building strong, creative communities in New York State’s 62 counties.




Japan Society's new projection screen was made possible by The Globus Family and
Kenneth A. Cowin.




Acknowledgments

Junko Kawaguchi, Kiwamu Sato (Shochiku, Rail Truck, Milocrorze, Ninja Kids!!!); Tomoko Katahara (Rail Truck); Mayumi Nagumo, Yucca Seki, Asako Suzuki, Kaori Sakano (Kadokawa Pictures, The Last Ronin, A Night in Nude: Salvation, A Liar and a Broken Girl); Kaho Nakane and Ritsuko Abe (Open Sesame, Sketches of Kaitan City); Daiji Yasui, Fumiki Yamazaki (Showgate, Vengeance Can Wait); Kenji Ogino (Toho, Rinco’s Restaurant); Ikko Kawamura and Tadayuki Okubo (Toei, Sword of Desperation, Strangers in the City, Battle Royale, Osamu Tezuka’s Buddha: The Great Departure); Tomo Kawate, Shun Ohara, Ko Mori (Eleven Arts, Birthright, The Knot); Yuki Oguriyama, Haruko Watanabe (GAGA, Into the White Night); Miku Kikuchi, Hyono Sou (The Klock Worx Company, Love and Treachery); Sakiko Yamagami (Siglo, Wandering Home), Kumi Kamimura (Bitters End, Wandering Home) Keiko Kusakabe (Makotoya, Love & Loathing & Lulu & Ayano), Pascale Ramonda, Nobuteru Uchida (Love Addiction); Masashi Yamamoto (Three☆Points); Shinichiro Kato (Transformer, Torso); Eriko Miura (CREi, Seaside Motel); Sakura Wakita   Haru’s Journey, Keiko Hirai and Shinji Sakoda (Pony Canyon, Toilet); Yuko Shiomaki, Hiromitsu Senoo (Pictures Dept., Control Tower); Takako Hirayama, Rina Sasakura (Nikkatsu, Yakuza Weapon); Sanam Madjedi (Films Distribution, Yuki and Nina); Anne Pernod and Masamichi Sawada, Comme des cinémas, Yuki and Nina).

Special Thanks:
Marc Walkow, Grady Hendrix, Goran Topalovic, Daniel Craft, Subway Cinema; Soichiro Migita, Yasu Inoue, Nicolas Archambault.

Festival trailer created by Yasu Inoue, www.redcircle.tv.

Calendar of Events

December 2014

S M T W Th F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Enewsletter

Stay informed about all Japan Society programs and events.
Subscribe Now

Follow Japan Society Film


333 East 47th Street New York, NY 10017 Phone: 212.832.1155 | Credits | Press | Contact Us | Privacy Policy