Staff

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Joshua W. Walker, Ph.D. President & CEO
Erina Aoyama Chief of Staff

Media & Marketing

Michele Debreceni Director, Media & Marketing
Malena Seldin Manager, Graphic Design & Creative Strategy
Cynthia Sternau Managing Editor
Allison Rodman Director, Communications
Ben Warren Manager, Video & Creative Services
Nestor Martinez Digital Producer
Chelsea Birenberg Social Media Associate


OPERATIONS & ADMINISTRATION

Lisa Bermudez Executive Vice President
Andrew Connor Chief Operating Officer

Finance

Vinka Cvenic Senior Accountant
Jason Wong Accountant

Human Resources

Tsay Huang Payroll & Accounts Payable Manager


IT, BUILDING & HOUSE OPERATIONS

Information Technology

Robert Hardy LAN Administrator
Julia Jin Database Administrator

Building Services

John Agapito Director, Building Services
Carlos Estrada Porter

House Operations

Lydia Gulick Director, Program Operations
Carmen Ben Manager, House Activities
Olivia Kielczewski Welcome Desk Associate
Nicole Kuchta Welcome Desk Associate
Henry Mariscal Welcome Desk Associate


DEVELOPMENT

Gregory Corsico Vice President, Development
Kimberly Woodward Director, Development Operations & Board Relations
Nozomi Iizuka Director, Corporate Partnerships
Kieran Callinan Assistant Director, Corporate Partnerships
Mika Nagasaki Development Officer
Ann Niehoff Development Officer
Caroline Saul Assistant Director, Individual Giving & Membership
Michelle Wakabayashi Assistant Director, Individual Giving & Membership
Nicholas Bianchi Development Associate


PROGRAMS

Lisa Goldenberg Senior Director of Programs

Business & Policy

Tomoko Okuno Director, Business & Policy
Yuka Terada Senior Program Officer, Business & Policy

Education & Family

Yumi Nagasawa, Ed.D. Director, Education & Family Programs
Luke McGrath Education Officer
Valerie Santelli Education Associate

Film

K. F. Watanabe Deputy Director, Film Program

Gallery

Yukie Kamiya Director, Gallery
Tiffany Lambert Assistant Curator
Daqian Cao Exhibition Manager
Emi Marica Gallery Associate

Language Center & Library

Tomoyo Kamimura Director, Language Center & Library
Megan Brindle Language Center Associate
Aya Wilson Language Center Associate
Kimberly Campuzano Language Center Assistant
Yuko Aizawa Instructor
Megumi Barringer Instructor
Keiko Hammer Instructor
Yumiko Kakutani Instructor
Momoyo Kitaura Instructor
Kazue Kurahara Instructor
Ben Milam Instructor
Yumi Mori Instructor
Mari Nakamura Instructor
Sanshiroh Ogawa Instructor
Mami Nakanishi Sheehy Instructor
Kazuko Nakazawa Instructor
Atsuko Shio Instructor
Chikako Takahashi Instructor
Shuichiro Takeda Instructor
Yukie Yamaguchi Instructor

Performing Arts

Yoko Shioya Artistic Director
Futoshi Miyai Director, Productions & Technical Management
Amanda Waddell Performing Arts Officer & Contents Strategist
Yukako Yamazoe Program Associate

Talks+

Tomomi Sekiya Director, Talks+
Anna Cabasso Program Officer, Talks+

Calendar of Events

April 2021

S M T W Th F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
All content © 2021, Japan Society, unless otherwise noted. |
333 East 47th Street New York, NY 10017 Phone: 212.832.1155 |
Credits | Press | Contact Us | Privacy Policy